Privacy Policy

General

The Yogaharta website is operated by Yogaharta and Red Box Communication Design. We respect your right to privacy and we are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our Website visitors and clients. This policy sets out how we collect and use your personal information.

Hello World!

Collection of Personal Information

On this website, the information we collect includes your email address, name and postal address details and other information you include when creating an account with Yogaharta or making inquiries through the online portal.  The website may set cookies to record information that is not personally identifiable to help improve the browsing experience. Third party plugins like the LinkedIn “likes” may also set cookies but these are outside of the control of Yogaharta.

We collect personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access the Website and when we engage in business activities with you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, or respond to surveys and/or promotions. Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.

Handling Your Information

We will use personal information only for the purposes that you consent to including to:

  • provide you with products and services during the usual course of our business activities;
  • contact you for follow up services;
  • administer our business activities;
  • manage, research and develop our products and services;
  • provide you with information about our products and services;
  • investigate any complaints;
  • provide you with newsletters and promotional emails; and
  • communicate with you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to, by telephone, email, sms or mail.

You may "opt-out" of communications at any time.

If you withhold your personal information, it may not be possible for us to provide you with some of our products and services or for you to fully access the Website.

If the users account is deactivated by the user or gets blocked due to irregular activities, the user data will be retained by us for audit and legal purposes.

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the supply of that information subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You can access the information we hold about you at any time by contacting us directly. You may be asked for identification before we release any records.

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us. A fee may be charged to cover the cost of retrieval.

We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act or any other applicable law.

Disclosure of Your Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy.

We may disclose your personal information when:

  • complying with audit and other legal obligations to the funder, insurer, Government, regulatory or statutory body (including a court or tribunal);
  • responding in an emergency situation.

We may disclose your personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, legal proceedings or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases.

If we do disclose your personal information to a third party, we will request the third party to comply with this privacy policy.

Security of your personal information

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Where we employ data processors to process personal information on our behalf, we only do so on the basis that such data processors comply with these requirements and that have adequate technical measures in place to protect personal information against unauthorised use, loss and theft.

The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Changes to Privacy Policy

Please be aware that we may modify this Privacy Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on the Website. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

STAY UP TO DATE

Sign up to our newsletter to receive our latest updates.

Address
Level 1, 8/42-44 Hartnett Dr
Seaford, Vic 3198
Hours
7 Days a week
6:00am to 8:30pm

© Copyright 2024 Yogaharta. All rights reserved.

TOP